Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2012 6:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 5:23 pm
Posts: 23
Having a way to remap the keys would be a good addition to your next release.

Having a french azerty keyboard, I can't really use the keyboard to move my character around...

And quick typo : "Compatabity Options" in the loading screen.

Another idea: maybe the option panel shouldn't be mandatory. As long as you have the game setup once, maybe users won't need to configure it every time they want to play (even if other games do it too).


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 8:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 5:23 pm
Posts: 23
Hey Calvin,

Any ETA on a workaround/solution for this issue? Using IJKL is so counter-intuitive... :(

(I'm asking, because apprently, there was no new bug report for what, three days? so your game is bug free now: time to add features! :P )


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 6:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 360
Location: http://kittylambda.com
I'm hoping I can get this in for 1.3, which should be out not quite next weekend but hopefully mid next-week. This is on the list to make it in but I haven't actually implemented it yet. I will put an announcement up on the forum before I send a mass email so check back here; it could be as soon as next weekend but we'll see, I want to also try putting in an accessibility mode (this will be highly experimental.)

Thanks for reminding me though, it is good to know it will still be appreciated =)

Also: there have been a few bugs still trickling in, but yeah I think I have probably almost all of them now.

Edit: if ever there were any sentence that sounded like "famous last words" it's that last one =)

_________________
o._
/_.
O O

Takin' it EASY, riding my BIKE, makin' my GAMES.
http://www.kittylambda.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 5:23 pm
Posts: 23
Bump? :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 9:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 360
Location: http://kittylambda.com
It's coming. I'm sorry this (1.3) is taking so long, I'm currently dev-blocked because I'm trying to acquire a reasonably modern used MacBook... not terribly exciting but that's the situation.

But-- this issue *HAS* been fixed for 1.3, the code is written and working and you can pick between QWERTY and AZERTY on the startup dialog. There are also a couple other tweaks.

_________________
o._
/_.
O O

Takin' it EASY, riding my BIKE, makin' my GAMES.
http://www.kittylambda.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 9:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 5:23 pm
Posts: 23
Glad to hear that this is solved, and I hope you will find your Mac soon...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group