Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 8:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:41 pm
Posts: 3
When i run Venture The Void, I connect and all but when I goto play online OR offline there is no servers or worlds. I don't get why its happening, if you would be so kind to help me, I would be so greatful. I really want to play this game and iv only just been able to get it working (I've watched this game for a LONG time.)

Thank You
Rapier

P.S. Why does this sound like a e-mail or a letter O.o


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 10:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:25 pm
Posts: 1
I'm having the same problem. I go to Join, no games up. I go to "Create Offline World," there are no worlds to choose from.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 5:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 179
Ahoy, thanks for posting! There are a few possible reasons for this:

One, there is a delay of a few seconds with the server when you first go to join a game. I will work on that this week, actually, since the reason for it is a little silly.

Two, when you first go to choose a game it may show you a blank list (this is on the Choose Game screen). Click [+] to go to the Join Game screen. This (after another annoying delay of a few seconds) will show you a screen listing all the games you are allowed to join. Choose one and click [>] which will join the game, and make it your current.

I think the main issue might be with the long server lag on these screens. I had some problems with the game information not always being up-to-date but the way I changed it was overkill, so I'm going to either change it back or try and fix it otherwise. However I won't be able to get to it until Wednesday.

Thanks for the post, please let me know in the forum whethere this information was enough to get you started, as there could be antoher problem as well that I'm not aware of.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 7:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 179
Okay, thanks to you guys for pointing this out, I finally got off my butt and fixed it. Still not fully tested, but it seems to be working. So the server should be a lot more responsive now. =) Enjoy!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:41 pm
Posts: 3
Sorry for not posting i'll just go try it out


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:41 pm
Posts: 3
Woo Thank you it works, the game rocks!. Thanks again.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 7:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 179
Excellent, thanks! Sorry for being so lazy on fixing this, I've known about it for some time but hadn't gotten around to it.

Enjoy!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group