Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: STILL WAITING
PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 5:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 11:32 pm
Posts: 6
hello hope u had good time over the big pond? still can get to play your game tried setting up a game just cant get to game play this is very troubleing. please help i bougth full verision so i hope to play some time soon. thank you for your time


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 2:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 360
Location: http://kittylambda.com
Hey, I'm back and things are running now server-wise. Two things to check:

- There may be issues with the game on Vista.
- There are sometimes issues with ATi cards.

The issue with Vista is fairly minor and I'm planning to resolve it, but won't be able to do so immediately (think: maybe in the next month or so?) If you *aren't* on Vista, or perhaps even if you are, try uninstalling and reinstalling. If you're on Vista but have NVidia there is a decent change the game will work for you once I can get the Vista issues worked out (they seem to be based around filesystem permissions, or the behaviour of directory creation methods which probably isn't a huge thing to fix.)

Normally people get to try the trial version before they buy, so they already know if the game works. Sorry, this wasn't your fault, I really just let the server be down for too long! If you want a refund, I'm happy to give you one or if you have Vista you can hang in a little bit longer until I get the Vista issues dealt with.

Thanks for your patience. If you're running XP and still can't get the game to work, definitely try reinstalling and either way post another message here letting me know what the situation is.


Top
   
 Post subject: thank u for reply
PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 11:32 pm
Posts: 6
wow u are busy person. love the the idea of this game it reminds me of starfligth and space rangers 2 .yes i have new computer and it came with vista. i click on the desk top icon for luanch of the game. it goes black for couple sec and comes back to desk top . yes im patience and will wait for fix . but if i cant woould like refund after all said and done. hope u can sell this game to soft wear company and make some good money. thank again for your time later .


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 6:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 360
Location: http://kittylambda.com
Just a quick update, I have a windows box mostly set up now (picked it up yesterday-- decided to pitch my windows box before we went travelling since it was really old, kept just the hdd but I need to reinstall XP since the hardware is completely different).

So the plan is get the box up and running, dig out the source code next week (maybe on Monday) and see if I can figure out what's going on with Vista. I have a Vista box but it's the wife's laptop that she uses quite heavily, so I needed another box for development.

Things are moving along! I really want this sucker to work with Vista, I might also pick up an ATi card since that can be easily accomodated.


Top
   
 Post subject: still cant play
PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 8:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 11:32 pm
Posts: 6
hello again tried again with no results. still clicking on desktop icon the screen goes dark for couple of seconds goes back to desk top . even tried to set up a game on the internet still no go . r we done trying or is time for my refund . thx you for your time .


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 360
Location: http://kittylambda.com
Hmn, nuts!

Did you try 1.1.5? If so, then we are effectively out of options, unfortunately. However, I'll be happy to issue you a refund.

Please just confirm here that you've tried 1.1.5. Sorry for the hassle! =(


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 5:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 11:32 pm
Posts: 6
just tried the patch. dont have the reg key didnt get one when i bought the game .the sever was down


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 3:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 360
Location: http://kittylambda.com
Aha, I've sent you a PM with your reg key, but the game should automatically fetch them from the server if your username/password is correct.

Double check that your username/password are right, you can set them using the setup tool.

Please let me know if it works, or doesn't work. Thank you!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 5:38 pm
Posts: 54
This may be caused by graphic drivers, although i'm not sure if it's also this time - i only know that in my case i had the same problem and solved it by updating them.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group