Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 179
Actually! I think I may have figured it out, and it's not too big of a deal. I'm still not sure what performance you'll see but I'll keep you updated via this forum and email.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 5:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 4:03 am
Posts: 1
i cant see any of the words when i start the game...i have changed everything from my resolution to the client's properties...

if theres an update or a fix for this bug can someone tell me about it?

thanks

-Bl4ck


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 5:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 179
Bl4ck if you could please email the file trace.txt to psysal@venturethevoid.com. It should be in the same folder that the game was installed to ("C:/Program Files/Venture the Void Beta 7" I think) and contains additional debug information.

Thank you very much! Thought I might have had this one nailed down =(


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 9:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 1:31 am
Posts: 7
still a no go here


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2006 3:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 1:31 am
Posts: 7
so whats the status with this topic here


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2006 4:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 179
I am slightly curious if there was a difference with the latest (0.7.1.2) version over the last (0.7.1.1) because I might have made a mistake putting the changes in that I thought were in. I'm sure they are in 0.7.1.2. If you could please give 0.7.1.2 a shot and let me know, I would totally appreciate it.

If it doesn't work, please email me at psysal@venturethevoid.com the trace.txt file that should be in the same folder you installed VtV to. This will help me to tell if the extensions are getting properly queried.

But, there are two versions of this bug (and scoin I can't remember which one you were encountering). One appears on Unichrome and one on GeForce 6800 and 6600 (I think) cards with the latest NV drivers. The latter has to be fixed I think by NVidia, I applied as a developer but I think they may have ignored it. =) But the first bug I was hoping to have fixed!

Whew! So that's the status. This is still definitely near the top of my list, becuase VtV should probably run OK on unichrome. Thanks everybody!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2006 11:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 11:38 am
Posts: 1
I downloaded the beta today and after creating character and entering Noobs world (I did get a couple of pages of text with what seemed to be first mission), I got the unreadable blocky text (in storyline, while going to my ship).

I use a RADEON 9800 PRO with very recent driver update.

After finishing the program (by guessing the buttons that are also blurred to push) I get the screen to send a report to Microsoft.

Bad start for a beta tester :( ! I really hoped to give this a go snce I like the concept from what I read so far.

Edit : I noticed the text and buttons show up for less than a second in a normal way.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 11:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 179
Hmn... this is a bit different than what I thought people were experiencing. Can you perhaps take a screenshot for me and email to psysal@venturethevoid.com? Thank you for trying the beta,

Calvin


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 7:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 7:29 am
Posts: 1
Me too

Im running a Radeon X1900XT, ill send a screen shot to you Calvin.

Regards
Chris


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 12:50 am
Posts: 3
Same blocky text with Nvidia 7600GS.
Game is unplayable.

Any fixes planned ? I don't want to roll
back my drivers and degrade other games.

Thanks, Pueo


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2006 3:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 179
pueo I will look into it tonight. If you could send me a screenshot it would be super helpful, just a screenshot of the title screen would be fine. Email it to psysal@venturethevoid.com. Thanks.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2006 5:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 179
Hooray, it turned out to not be very hard at all to implement this fix. Hopefully it will work for you, it will be in the next uploaded version. I may upload a tiny upgrade version tommorow.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 12:50 am
Posts: 3
Thanks for the qucik replies.
I notice your web page is easier to read
here at work. They have a radeon card
in this computer. The only other difference
I can think of is that I use clear type at home.
Both monitors are LCD screens set at 1024x768.

regards...Pueo


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2006 2:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 12:50 am
Posts: 3
Much better now with the 7.1.6 version.
There is black on black text in several
places which makes it hard to read.
But the text isn't blocky anymore.

Thanks, Pueo


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2006 2:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 5:59 pm
Posts: 56
Where is it black on black? I'm sure Calvin would fix it in a second if he knew where.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group