Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 6:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 6:34 am
Posts: 1
Yeah, once i pick the world and char and get past the beginning info(the pick yes or no part) and begin to load the world, it crashes to desktop. Any suggestions?

Edit: uninstalled and reinstalled, now I get past the world loading screen and experience a hard lock-up after about 30 seconds.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 10:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 179
Hoi! Thanks for the bug report. Will look at this ASAP, check back here later tonight. Sounds like a missing datafile problem (UGGH! these are super annoying for me =) but normally I catch them before a release) -- however it might be something else.

One thing you can do for me in the meantime, which would be a HUGE help, is to run the game (until it crashes) and then email me the file "trace.txt" in the installation dir. This contains a lot of information that can help me diagnose the problem, in case I can't figure it out on my own.

I'd really, really mega appreciate it if you could send it to me at psysal@venturethevoid.com

Right now I have a minor HW issue to sort out, so I have to shut her down.

Thanks again!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 8:37 am
Posts: 2
I've actually got the same problem as this guy....

Someone has told you to go get something

[X]yes i want to go get something

Paper burns up

The game starts up for 1.4 seconds and suddenly you are at the desktop feeling stupid.

(I'll email the trace thingy)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 179
Anybody else who is seeing this, if you could please send me along trace.txt to psysal@venturethevoid.com, it would be hugely appreciated! I have bumped this in priority to the top of my list, as it seems like more than a few people are seeing this.

Thanks!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 9:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 8:37 am
Posts: 2
I even managed to find a little extra heh.

If I run in windowed mode, specificly 800x600 resolution, the game does run much longer.

But.... that doesn't mean it runs for very long, two minutes if I get lucky.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 9:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 179
Hmn, this is curious. I wonder if I'm like, sending the wrong version of the SDL dll. Hmnnnnnn.... Can you email me the trace.txt file? (I just sent you a PM btw =)

Thanks for your help! Bug reports are really super important...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 5:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 6:37 pm
Posts: 4
i have the same problem too, it seems putting it in window mode, and disabling lensflare, trees and clouds makes the game run, not perfectly but aleast you wont waste your trial...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 3:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 2:36 am
Posts: 2
Hi

I have the same issue, i can get in and start a warp but thats it.
I have a trace, have tried disabling all graphics & various compatibility modes and screen sizes.

Have saved my traces, will keep trying combos.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 3:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 2:36 am
Posts: 2
Hey compatibility mode set to NT 5.0 seems to work beautifully!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 6:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 179
Really! This is amazing. Thank you for letting me know, I will look into it. As well, I have another Windows XP box to test the game on, and will be doing so this week hopefully.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 8:23 pm
Posts: 1
Game crashes and planet textures are missing i.e. rectangular areas and I see the background texture. I am on Windows server 2003.

I have e-mailed the trace.txt


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2010 10:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:38 am
Posts: 3
Yeah, I'm having this problem too. I'm on windows vista, and the game crashes during world generation.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 9:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:38 am
Posts: 3
Alright! :D The 1.1.5 update works! I look forward to playing the game.
EDIT: crud. For now, at least, it appears that my jubulations were premature. The game closed for an unknown reason while I was posting my glee, and I now cannot get it to function.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 5:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:07 pm
Posts: 360
Location: http://kittylambda.com
Ahh gee =( Sorry guys... CJL if you see this, can you send me a trace report from when the game crashed. I probably won't be looking at fixing this anytime soon but I would like to know what the vista issues might be. The game was pretty stable on XP, so I'm not too sure what it could be. That said it's a complex, complex beast (which is why I'm not really maintaining it anymore... I'm just one person!)

At any rate thanks for trying it out!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:38 am
Posts: 3
Sorry. The program isn't doing anything at all when I try to start it, and nothing's getting printed to the trace.
UPDATE: I reinstalled the game recently and it actually worked again, but then the original problem popped back up.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group